1. All 3M Products
  • 3M™ Crimplok™+ SC/UPC Jacketed Connector
  • 3M™ Crimplok™+ SC/UPC Jacketed Connector

    3M ID 80611496334
    Details

    3M™ Crimplok™+ Jacketed Connectors provide fast, easy field installation of 1.6 to 3.0 mm jacketed singlemode fiber without a splice, gel or adhesive.

    The connectors are SC compatible with a metallic element that mechanically locks the fiber in place. To install, the fiber is cleaved, inserted through the connector and locked in place using the 3M™ Crimplok™+ Protrusion Setting Tool and the fiber tip polished with the 3M™ Crimplok™+ Nano Finishing Tool. This hand tool utilizes a polishing film and an orbital mechanism that polishes with a single turn of the handle. Once completed, the connector is cleaned and ready for use.

    Specifications
    Boot Color
    White
    Connector Type
    SC/UPC
    Includes Easy Cleaver
    No
    Insertion Loss Typical
    0.2 dB
    Mode Type
    Singlemode
    Operating Temperature Range (Celsius)
    -10 °C to 60 °C
    Product Type
    Connector
    Shell Color
    Blue
    Solution for
    Access Network: FTTH/FTTB/CATV, Access Network: xDSL, Enterprise Network: Data Center, Enterprise Network: POLS, Longhaul/Metro Loop Network: CO/POP, Wireless Network: Backhaul
    Storage Temperature
    -10 °C to 60 °C
    Typical Reflectance (dB)
    <-40 dB
    Follow Us
    The brands listed above are trademarks of 3M.